Oct 29, 2012

29 weeks pregnant | 3rd Trimester

How far along? 29 weeks 2 days
Total weight gain/loss: about 30 lbs now
Maternity clothes? Yes. I can't wait to wear normal clothes. 

Stretch marks? Had them before pregnancy but no new ones.
Best moment this week: It's been a rough few weeks nothing to exciting. Oh waking up to a lactating boob is no good! I was so mad I thought someone spilt something in bed. I woke up and a perfect circle around my breast. Crust and sticky. I can chalk that up to lactating. I didn't think it'd happen this early.
Miss Anything? Not peeing every hour. Not sweeling after work would be great.
Movement: Yes tons. More swipes and swooshes then punches and kicks now. It moves it's head a lot which is right below my breasts. It feels weird and hurts sometimes.
Food cravings: pumpkin anything. yummy.
Anything making you queasy or sick: Nope.
Have you started to show yet: Yes in my street clothes but it's hard to tell in my scrubs at work.
Gender: Unkonwn
Labor Signs: None
Belly Button in or out? In
Wedding rings on or off? On.
Happy or Moody most of the time: Tired and always hungry. Emotional yes!
Looking forward to: My baby shower on Sunday 11/4 & then my birthday because I get to see my hubby finally! After 4 weeks of not seeing him.
Doctor's appointment: gained 4 pounds :( eek lol thanks to baby cause I love to eat! No Rhogam shot woop. I have a postive blood type. Group B Strep at 36 weeks. Plus an ultrasound then as well. Baby is breech. Doing tricks to make it turn head down but it's not having it lol. Measuring 34 weeks. Big ol' baby! I have always measured ahead. No Gestional Diabetes. Thank God I was worried. :/ Next appointment is next week. I am an every two weeks now! How exciting.

Oct 23, 2012

28 Weeks Pregnant | Third Trimester


How far along?  28 weeks pregnant & 3 Days
Baby is the size of a: Small Cabbage
Total weight gain/loss:Go to the doctor's tomorrow so we shall see :/
Maternity clothes?  Yes & now my work scrubs are getting tight. Time to upgrade.
Sleep: Sleep is good I wake up at night at 2 am every night to pee. I try to hold it so I can sleep longer but that doens't always work.   
Best moment this week: I don't recall any. It has been a tough week.
 Movement:  Hip pain but physical therapy is working wonders. I go 2-3 times a week. The pain is only at night when I am tossing & turning.
Food cravings/aversions:  None I basically rather not eat these past few days. Just no appetite. Also I throw up every morning :(
Belly Button in or out? In.
What I miss: Staying at home & enjoying this pregnancy. Now I work & get stressed out. 
What I am looking forward to:   Baby shower is in 2 weeks I can't wait to see everyone. 
Weekly Wisdom:  Keep on trucking!
Milestones:  Third Trimester YAY!
Symptoms: hip pain, thirsty, & heartburn. Heartburn comes & goes.
Doctors appt: In 1 day with GD test JOY. LOL.

Oct 9, 2012

26 weeks pregnant | 2nd trimester

How far along?  26 weeks pregnant 3 days
Baby is the size of a: Cucumber
Total weight gain/loss:Haven't weighed myself this week. Rather not know ha!Maternity clothes?  Yes & I am happy because it's fall & I love it! (SAME)
Sleep: Crazy how a week can change. I can't sleep at night anymore I maybe get about 3 good hours of sleep. I wake up to pee at least 2 times. My hips hurt more at night.   
Best moment this week: Hubby surprising us by visiting this past weekend. Movement:  Hip pain but will be in physical therapy this week until I feel better. It hurts to stand or sit for long periods of time. I've been in pt for about a week now. It makes a big difference.
Food cravings/aversions:  pumpkin anything & Hot coco! 
Belly Button in or out? In but it's getting there. BTW my belly button hurts.
What I miss: running & trying to beat my times when I was not pregnant. 
What I am looking forward to:   Baby shower.
Weekly Wisdom:  You will cry at the drop of a hat when pregnant. About anything!
Milestones:  Almost in my third trimester & still not finding out the gender.
Symptoms: hip pain, consptipation (yup I said it!) It's no fun! 
Doctors appt: In 3 weeks.

Oct 1, 2012

25 weeks pregnant | 2nd Trimester

How far along?  25 weeks pregnant
Baby is the size of a: Eggplant
Total weight gain/loss: loss of 3 pounds due to kidney stones in my 24th week :( ouch!
Maternity clothes?  Yes & I am happy because it's fall & I love it!
Sleep:   I sleep a full 8 hours at night & usually nap for about 3-4 hours during the day. When I get out of work at noon I come home & sleep until about 4 when everyone comes home from school or work. I am one sleepy bear.
Best moment this week: Watching Baby Hardy dance around in my belly.
Movement:  Hip pain but will be in physical therapy this week until I feel better. It hurts to stand or sit for long periods of time.
Food cravings/aversions:   no cravings for anything specific. I have been starving but not wanting anything specific.
Belly Button in or out? In but it's getting there.
What I miss: running & trying to beat my times when I was not pregnant. 
What I am looking forward to:   Baby shower.
Weekly Wisdom:  You will cry at the drop of a hat when pregnant. About anything!
Milestones:  Almost in my third trimester & still not finding out the gender.
Symptoms: Nausea came this week for some reason. I am never hungry for anything specific but I am hungry! 
Doctors appt: Doing great. Babies heart beat was 142 had an ultrasound to measure kidneys & they are perfet little beans. Blood pressure was fine & so was urine. Doctor called to update on ultrasound today. We have to have another one at 37 weeks becasue baby is big & baby wont show us it's pretty face.